CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N1:136

Mr. John Greenlee
John A. Steer Company
1227 North 4th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19122

RE: The tariff classification of “SharoSENSE Plus 181, SharoSENSE Plus 182, SharoSENSE Plus 183, and SharoSENSE Plus 184” from Israel

Dear Mr. Greenlee:

In your ruling request dated August 22, 2018, on behalf of your client, Acme-Hardesty Company, you requested a classification ruling on “SharoSENSE Plus 181, SharoSENSE Plus 182, SharoSENSE Plus 183, and SharoSENSE Plus 184.” Your submitted samples have been reviewed and will be returned.

Your submission indicates that the products at issue are organic compounds, intended to be used as additives in the manufacture of skin care products, color cosmetics, bath and shower products, antiperspirants, and deodorants. The four subject products are powdered chemical preparations, which contain a mixture of surface-active agents and other substances.

The applicable subheading for “SharoSENSE Plus 181, SharoSENSE Plus 182, SharoSENSE Plus 183, and SharoSENSE Plus 184” will be 3402.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division